Lavender Essential Oil (Organic)
Lavender is steam distilled from the leaves, stems and flowering tops of Lavandula Angustifolia.
Fields of lavender are commercially grown in France, Spain, Bulgaria and Russia.
It has been used for centuries as a perfume, and antidote for snake venom. 100KG of flowers yield 500 – 600g of oil.
The name “lavender” originates from Latin verb “lavare“, which means “to wash”.
Lavender has traditionally been used as an important ingredient in bathing rituals in ancient Rome because of its disinfect and antiseptic properties.
It is well known for its ability to soothe, relax and refresh.
It has often been used to clear the mind, body and soul.
It can also be utilised to support a calm composure and reduce irritability, apprehension, stress, nervous tension, insomnia and nightmares.
The benefits of lavender were actually discovered over 2,500 years ago.
Because of its powerful antioxidant, antimicrobial, sedative, calming and anti-depressive properties, lavender oil benefits are plentiful and it’s been used both cosmetically and therapeutically for centuries.
Fun Facts about Lavender:
- The ancient Egyptians made use of lavender during their mummification process, embalming the corpse with perfume.
- Lavender is a member of the mint family (Lamiaceae)
- The ancient Greeks, on the other hand, used lavender to treat insomnia and ease back pain.
- The first to successfully grow and harvest lavender were the Shakers. They developed lavender farms and produced their own herbs to sell to markets around the globe.
- When it comes to plant symbolism, lavender represents purity, devotion, serenity, grace, and calmness.
- Queen Victoria was a huge fan of lavender. She made sure that all of her furniture was cleaned with a lavender-based solution, and her drink of choice was lavender-infused tea to help ease her stomach
~ Copied from Escentia Products Newsletter 13 February 2020